The 239 Weekly · Market Stats

In Bonita Springs-Estero, Coconut Coast REALTORS reports September pending sales up 16%, closed sales down 6%, and a $495,000 median price, down 10%, with homes for sale down 22%. Naples (NABOR, Collier County excluding Marco Island) saw closed sales rise 2.5% to 623, the median closed price rise 4.5% to $575,000, and inventory fall 17.3% to 4,240 properties. On Marco Island, inventory fell 30% to 358 and 67 properties sold, unchanged from a year earlier. The boards cover different territories, so their numbers are not added together.

A coastal home in the Bonita Springs area of Southwest Florida, illustrating a September 2026 market stats report
Bonita Springs-area home (area photo, not a property discussed here).

Three local boards released September 2026 numbers. This post summarizes each one separately, because they measure different territories and use different methods.

Bonita Springs-Estero Market Stats: CCOR September 2026

Compared with September 2025

Coconut Coast REALTORS’ Bonita Springs-Estero MLS activity graphic compares September 2026 with September 2025. It does not state which property types it covers.

Closed salesDown 6%
Pending salesUp 16%
New listingsUp 4%
Median sales price$495,000 (down 10%)
Homes for saleDown 22%
Median days on market55
Shown on the graphic379 new listings and 206 sold listings

Naples Market Stats: NABOR September 2026

Collier County excluding Marco Island

NABOR tracks Collier County excluding Marco Island, single-family and condominium combined unless noted. September 2026 compared with September 2025:

Closed sales623 (up 2.5%; 608 a year ago)
Pending sales702 (down 6.8%; 753)
Median closed price$575,000 (up 4.5%; $550,000)
New listings1,073 (up 4.8%; 1,024)
Active inventory4,240 (down 17.3%; 5,128)
Months of inventory5.5 (down from 7.8 a year ago; 5.4 in August)
Average days on market99 (down 7.5%; 107)
Single-family332 closings; median $747,500 (up 3.1%); inventory 2,072 (down 16.7%)
Condominium291 closings; median $400,000 (down 2.4%); inventory 2,168 (down 17.9%)

Inside the Naples Numbers

New listings jumped from 792 in August to 1,073 in September, and inventory edged up 3.6% from August’s 4,093. Even so, supply is well below last year. NABOR notes that the lower end is the exception: inventory under $300,000 grew 3.5% to 555 properties, and 470 of them are condominiums.

Naples Real Estate Sales Stats September 2026

Southwest Florida Single-Family Market Stats: CCOR September 2026

Lee, Collier, and Hendry Counties

Coconut Coast REALTORS’ Local Market Update, current as of Oct. 21, covers Lee, Collier, and Hendry Counties, so it is regional rather than Bonita Springs-Estero alone. September 2026 compared with September 2025:

Closed sales1,538 (up 0.2%; 1,535)
Pending sales1,522 (up 5.3%; 1,445)
New listings2,463 (up 1.7%; 2,422)
Median sales price$430,000 (up 2.4%; $420,000)
Median days on market47 (down 28.8%; 66)
Percent of list price received96.23% (up 0.7%; 95.53%)
Inventory8,825 (down 12.7%; 10,113)
Months supply5.7 (down from 6.6)

Southwest Florida Condo Market Stats: CCOR September 2026

The same report, for condominiums

Closed sales670 (up 6.7%; 628)
Pending sales627 (up 4.0%; 603)
New listings1,238 (up 4.5%; 1,185)
Median sales price$330,000 (down 4.8%; $346,500)
Median days on market75.5 (down 23.4%; 98.5)
Percent of list price received93.93% (up 0.4%; 93.58%)
Inventory5,154 (down 14.0%; 5,990)
Months supply7.7 (down from 9.5)

Marco Island Market Stats: September 2026

Marco Island Area Association of Realtors

The Marco Island Area Association of Realtors publishes its own monthly report. September 2026 compared with a year earlier:

Inventory358 (down 30%): homes 119 (down 28%), condos 200 (down 26%), lots 39 (down 46%)
Properties sold67 (unchanged): homes 28 (down 28%), condos 37 (up 61%), lots 2 (down 60%)
Median sales priceHomes $1.6M (flat); condos $600K (down 13%); lots $475K (down 32%)
Sold volume$89.5M (down 31%): homes $61M (down 36%), condos $28M (up 2%), lots $1M (down 88%)
Average days on market202 (up 51%): homes 85 (down 9%), condos 127 (down 31%), lots 395 (up 211%)

What the September 2026 Numbers Suggest

Shrinking inventory across every report

Every report shows inventory shrinking: down 22% in Bonita Springs-Estero, 17.3% in Naples, 12.7% for single-family and 14.0% for condos across the CCOR region, and 30% on Marco Island. Bonita Springs-Estero stands out for demand, with pending sales up 16% even as closed sales slipped 6%, and for price, with the median down 10% to $495,000. A median can fall because a different mix of homes sold, so it does not by itself mean individual homes lost 10% of their value. Naples pricing is holding, with the median up 4.5% overall, although the Naples condo median slipped 2.4%. Marco Island condo sales rose 61%, and its overall days-on-market average of 202 appears to be driven by lots at 395 days, since homes and condos both came in lower.

These are one month of data, and the boards cover different territories and use different methods, so compare them with care. A current market analysis for your own street or complex is a better guide than any regional median.

What It Means for Naples and Bonita Springs Buyers and Sellers

Reading the numbers for your own move

If you are buying in Bonita Springs-Estero, rising pending sales alongside falling inventory suggest competition for well-priced homes, while a lower median price may reflect a shift in the mix of homes selling. In Naples, shrinking inventory means well-priced homes can move quickly, and the under-$300,000 condo segment offers more choices. If you are selling, pricing to current comparables matters more than the headline averages. Every property is different, so talk through current numbers before setting a price or an offer.

Bonita Springs

Community guide and homes for sale.

Estero

Community guide and homes for sale.

Market Reports

Naples and Bonita Springs market reports.

September 2026 Market Stats: FAQ

Quick answers

What did the Bonita Springs-Estero report show for September 2026?

Coconut Coast REALTORS reports closed sales down 6%, pending sales up 16%, new listings up 4%, homes for sale down 22%, and a $495,000 median sales price, down 10%. Median days on market was 55.

What did NABOR’s September 2026 report show?

Closed sales rose 2.5% to 623, the median closed price rose 4.5% to $575,000, new listings rose 4.8% to 1,073, and inventory fell 17.3% to 4,240 properties.

What did the Lee, Collier and Hendry report show?

Single-family pending sales rose 5.3% to 1,522 and inventory fell 12.7% to 8,825, with a $430,000 median price. Condo closed sales rose 6.7% to 670 and the median price fell 4.8% to $330,000.

Do the NABOR and CCOR numbers cover the same area?

No. NABOR covers Collier County excluding Marco Island. CCOR publishes a Bonita Springs-Estero report and a Lee, Collier and Hendry regional report. Their figures should not be added together.

What did the Marco Island report show?

Inventory fell 30% to 358, properties sold held at 67, the median home price was $1.6M (flat), the median condo price was $600K (down 13%), and sold volume was $89.5M, down 31%.

Does a lower median price mean Bonita Springs-Estero homes lost value?

Not necessarily. The Bonita Springs-Estero median fell 10% to $495,000, but a median can fall because a different mix of homes sold, so it does not by itself mean individual homes lost 10% of their value.

Source: NABOR September 2026 Market Report (Oct. 23, 2026). Details are drawn from that report; verify before relying on them for a decision. Marco Island figures are from the Marco Island Area Association of Realtors September 2026 report. Coconut Coast REALTORS figures are from its September 2026 Local Market Update (current as of Oct. 21) and its Bonita Springs-Estero activity graphic, available through CCOR’s market reports.

The 239 Weekly

Naples News, Every Friday

Local stories like this, plus market updates and Southwest Florida lifestyle, delivered weekly.

Subscribe to The 239 Weekly